Minister: “National export strategy developed and to be presented soon”
• Clock-gray 12:08
“Pandemic did not pass by Azerbaijani economy too in the current year,” said Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov at the meeting of Azerbaijani Parliament held today, APA reports.
Minister noted that decrease in oil production affected the oil-gas sector: “Softening of economic regress has been achieved as a result of measures, taken by the government in order to decrease the impact of a pandemic on people, support to entrepreneurs of fields, damaged by the pandemic. The amount, received by the state budget on the non-oil sector makes up 75% of the total received funds.
Investment Holding was established to increase the efficiency of the state and state companies' participation in the economy. Initially, 4 state enterprises were given to the management of the holding. AZN 112 million soft loans were provided to 811 entrepreneurs and conditions were established to create new jobs at the expense of loans. A new project national export strategy has been developed and will be presented in the upcoming future.”