President: "Liberated lands have great energy potential"
• calendar-gray 08 January 2021
"The liberated lands also have great energy potential," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at meeting in a video format on the results of 2020, APA reports.
"I want to say from the beginning that I would like to see the liberated areas as a green energy zone. There are ample opportunities for that. First, the hydropower plants to be built at the Khudafarin and Giz Galasi hydro junctions have great energy potential. Once these stations start operating, our energy capacity will be more than 100 megawatts. At the same time, the issue of establishing hydropower plants in Kalbajar and Lachin districts is on the agenda. When the hated enemy left these lands, they destroyed all our hydroelectric power plants.
Armenians have destroyed 13 hydropower plants. They burned houses, cut down forests, destroyed hydroelectric power plants, acted like savages. But never mind, we will rebuild those stations. Therefore, funds should be allocated for this purpose in the program on rehabilitation of territories.
Specialists should examine the situation on the spot and make suggestions. Of course, the sequence of when these stations will be launched must also be determined because there is no population there yet. The commissioning of these stations must go in parallel with the return of the population and the resumption of economic and industrial activity. But this work must be done now. All this region will serve as an example of a green energy zone for the whole world. We will show the world that we have not only restored these areas – I have no doubt about that – but also turned them into the most beautiful places in the world.
At the same time, state-of-the-art technologies should be applied, the most economically viable technologies, energy-saving technologies and green energy – water, wind, solar.
There is great interest in renewable energy now, and the projects discussed last year are already being implemented. The construction of a 240-megawatt wind farm is under way. A foreign investor will build the plant with his own money. Another project is a 200-megawatt solar power plant. With this in mind, we must attract foreign investors to the liberated lands. There are many large transnational companies interested in investing in this area now. About 10 companies are interested, and the main focus for them should be liberated lands.
We are strengthening our energy potential. The Gobu power plant with a capacity of more than 300 megawatts is under construction now. It will also strengthen our energy potential.
An energy system meeting most modern standards must be created in the liberated lands. The instruction has been issued and two lines are already being laid to Shusha – one by “AzerEnergy” and the other by “AzerIshig”. Of course, we must do it quickly because there are only generators in Shusha now. An interconnected energy system must be created in all the liberated lands, i.e. a system integrated into our energy system," noted the head of state.