Azerbaijan builds infrastructure as a part of restoration of liberated territories - Special representative to President
Vahid Hajiyev, special representative of Azerbaijani President
© APA | Vahid Hajiyev, special representative of Azerbaijani President
# 10 March 2023 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
As a part of the restoration of the liberated areas from the occupation, the construction of various social and transport facilities, road and communication infrastructure is established, said Vahid Hajiyev special representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Jabrayil, Gubadli, and Zangilan districts, which are included in the East Zangazur economic region at the meeting of the Working Group on "Energy Supply Issues" operating under the Interdepartmental Center of the Coordinating Headquarters, APA-Economics reports.
According to him, the construction of the modular hospitals constructed in Zangilan was carried out 90%, and 32% of the secondary school construction in Jabrayil was completed. Zangilan International Airport was constructed and put into use.
Vahid Hajiyev noted that as a part of the construction of the Horadiz-Aghband highway, 48% of the works were implemented, 68 percent of the construction of the Horadiz-Jabrayil-Zangilan-Aghband highway, 70% of the construction of Jabrayil-Shukurbeyli-Hadrut highway, and 40% of the construction of Gubadli-Eyvazli highway was implemented.