Azercell awards winners of International Olympiad in Informatics
• calendar-gray 12 August 2019
The 31st International Olympiad in Informatics taking place in Baku and covering August 4-11, where leading mobile operator of the country Azercell acted as Digital Talent Sponsor, has finalized after an intense week of struggle for the name of the champion, the Company told APA Economics.
The winners of Olympiad where over 600 individuals, comprised of schoolchildren, tutors and experts from 88 countries including Azerbaijan, have been enrolled were announced on August, 10 at the official Closing Ceremony at Heydar Aliyev Center. Benjamin Qi from the USA took the first place; Ildar Gainullin from Russia took the second place; while Zixiang Zhou representing Canada won third place. It should be noted that Benjamin Qi was also the champion of Olympiad taken place last year in the city of Tsukuba, Japan. Concerning representatives of Azerbaijan, Murad Eynizade and Abutalib Namazov have demonstrated the highest results taking their place in Olympiad’s table with 232 rating score. CEO of Azercell Telekom Vahid Mursaliyev and other chief executives representing sponsors and various organizations have attended the official ceremony and solemnly awarded winners with medals.
The International Olympiad in Informatics was held with the initiative of the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan, and supported by ADA University, the Ministry of Transportation, Communication and High Technologies and other public institutions. In addition, Acer is the official global sponsor, while PASHA Bank acted as the Talent Sponsor of the Olympiad. It should be noted that Azercell, through Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, has been contributing to the organization of special training courses for Azerbaijani youth in cooperation with the Ministry of Education since 2017. While acting as the Digital Talent Sponsor, Azercell has also provided the participants and their teams with mobile internet and special presents during their stay in Azerbaijan.