Azercell encourages children, IDPs within project “Digital World in Regions”
• calendar-gray 26 August 2019
Azercell Telecom decided to organize the final event of the project taken place in the urban and suburban regions of the country under the slogan “Digital World in Regions” on the 26th of August in Ganja, the Company told APA.
Constantly supporting social projects, during its Ganja trip the company together with “Regional Development” Public Union, founded by the initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation visited Ganja orphanage. 70 children from the orphanage were delivered backpacks full of different school supplies.
Azercell Telecom, the leader mobile operator of the country, has also initiated dozens of social projects aimed at improvement of quality of life, especially including “Mobile Eye Clinic” and “Mobile Dental Clinic”. During the years of operation, these mobile clinics have examined and treated children deprived of parental care, elderly people, low-income families, IDPs not only in Baku, but also in the regions.
Joining the trip this time, “Mobile Eye” and “Mobile Dental” clinics examined more than 70 children from SOS Children’s village in Ganja. After the examination and initial treatment, the children were given presents. Following the trip, the delegation from Azercell Telecom and “Regional Development” Public Union visited Ganja Refugee settlement, Ganja Railway Dormitory, Oil Base, internally displaced people from Khojaly, Aghdam, Kalbajar, Lachin and Shusha settled in Asphalt factory building. During the very visit 800 families were given various household appliances by the company.
Various innovative games and interactive entertainment were also held at the IDP settlement within “Digital World in Regions”, the project proposing wide high-tech opportunities. The participants of the competetions and games were given various gifts by Azercell. Leaders and representatives of relevant Executive Authorities had also joined these events.
This evening, after social initiatives held in Ganja, the residents and guests of the city will have an opportunity to enjoy a colorful entertainment program organized by Azercell.
Azercell, whose main goal is to make new tendencies and trends accessible to everybody, has gathered more than 100 000 people together since July 30th within the project “Create Your Own Digital World” in the regions of Nakhchivan, Ordubad, Sharur, Guba, Gusar, Khachmaz, Sumgayit, Ismayilli, Shamakhi, Gabala, Goychay, Sheki, Zagatala, Barda, Cocug Marjanli village, Mingachevir, Yevlakh, Lankaran, Gazakh, Tovuz, Shamkir.
Azercell has invested more than 63 million manats within the last six months in telecommunations sector of the country developing and expanding its 4G network. During this period, the company has achieved 86.2% growth in population coverage area, 61.4% in geographical coverage area, also 49.6% growth of daily LTE  usage and up to 16% faster traffic in LTE download and upload speed. Around 60 regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron, are covered by 4G network.