SABIS® SUN Launches Student Internship Program with Azersun Holding
# 24 May 2023 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
SABIS SUN® International School (SABIS® SUN) has recently announced the launch of a 4-week summer internship program for their students with Azersun Holding, a leading company in the food and industrial sectors in Azerbaijan.
The internship is open to SABIS® SUN students in grades 10, 11, and 12 who are over the age of 15 and will give them the opportunity to apply the high-quality education and 21st-century skills acquired at school in a real-world setting. Students who apply will spend their days working closely with different departments and companies within Azersun Holding including IT, Marketing, Design, and Business Development, to name a few.
“This internship program will give our students even more opportunities to explore their interests and start thinking about their future career goals. By working alongside industry professionals, they will gain insight and practical experience in different fields. I am looking forward to seeing how this intensive 4-week program transforms our students and makes them even more ready for what is coming ahead,” shared School Director Francois Enslin.
Another key benefit of the internship is the value it will add to student university applications. With real-life experience on their resume, SABIS® SUN students are sure to stand out from other candidates on their applications to leading universities around the world.
SABIS® SUN International School has always strived to offer its students a top-quality education that allows them to achieve success in the university and in life. This internship is another testament to their dedication to giving their students a high-quality education that balances, academics, life preparation, and self-development, ensuring their success in university and beyond.
About SABIS® SUN International School
SABIS® SUN International School is a non-selective, co-educational, independent, English-medium day school serving students from Kindergarten to Grade 12. Using English as the main language of instruction to deliver an international curriculum, SABIS® SUN gives students a solid foundation of knowledge and life skills that helps them achieve success in a changing world.
The school is licensed by the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic and is accredited by the National Council for Private Schools, Cambridge Assessment International Education, Accreditation International, and Middle States Association Commissions on Elementary and Secondary Schools.
To learn more about the school, visit or school social media pages: