Shares of “Samsung” and “Apple” decreased on mobile devices market in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 02 November 2019
In October of this year, Samsung’s share in Azerbaijan mobile devices market has decreased by 1.1% in comparison with September, APA-Economics reports citing Global Stats Statistics Center.
On November 1, Samsung’s market share on country is 55.4% and it is 3.6% less than relevant indicator of the previous year.
However Samsung keeps its leadership in the mobile devices market of the country thanks to its popularity.
In October of the current year, share of products of  Xiaomi company has increased by 0.26% on home trade. According to the information of November 1, this indicator is 15.6% and it is 8.9% more than corresponding period of the previous year.
Products of Apple Company ranks in the third place with share of 11.2% in the market. This company’s share in Azerbaijan during October has decreased by 1.2% and it is about 0.12% less than the relevant period of the last year.
Market shares of other mobile device producers in Azerbaijan are as following:
Mobile devices of unknown producers (with origin of China) – 4.06%, Huawei – 4.05%, LG – 1.75 %, Nokia – 1.55%, Lenovo – 1.14%, HTC – 0.86%, Alcatel – 0.66% and etc.