“AzerTelecom” renders support to educational projects in field of information technologies
# 08 May 2018 11:26 (UTC +04:00)
"Golden Byte", international information technologies contest arranged thanks to the primary sponsorship of “AzerTelecom” LLC, a backbone Internet provider connecting Azerbaijan with the international Internet network, together with the organizational support of the STEP Computer Academy is over.
The start of the "Golden Byte" international information technologies contest was announced in February and up to date two semifinal stages have been organized. The final stage to determine the winners who will represent our country at the international final stage in the city of Kiev, in Ukraine was held on 04 May.
In general, the participants of the regional finals presented their projects in7 nominations, and these projects were evaluated by a professional jury, which also included Samir Nuriyev, Chief Commercial Officer of “AzerTelecom”. Winners for each nomination and participants received certificates from the organizers and gifts from partners who supported this contest.
Laman Abasbayli, Director of Sales and Partner Management of “AzerTelecom” LLC, who spoke at the event noted that this international competition, organized by STEP Computer Academy is great event targeting the implementation of innovative ideas, conducting further development of general education in the field of Information and Communication Technologies, representation of our country by youth at the prestigious international competitions abroad and “AzerTelecom” is interested in supporting the organization of this contest in Azerbaijan and successful implementation of the project.
"Supporting this contest by our company as a general sponsor is our first project in the direction of cooperation with the STEP Computer Academy and our company “AzerTelecom” intends to cooperate effectively with this educational institution in the future in various educational projects that can contribute to development of science and education, " - Laman Abasbayli said.
A noteworthy detail is that the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Bakcell AppLab Incubation Center and other companies working in the field of Information and Communication Technologies of the country participated in the appraisal and awarding ceremony of projects as per each nomination and provided their assistance to the competition.
STEPComputerAcademy began its activity in 1999 and currently it is an international educational institution specializing in the field of computer training. The Academy operates in 16 countries including Azerbaijan and has a total of 30,000 students and 85,000 graduates.
“AzerTelecom” LLC is a dynamically developing telecommunication operator of Azerbaijan. The company was established in 2008 and “Bakcell”, the first mobile operator of Azerbaijan is the main shareholder of “AzerTelecom”. “AzerTelecom” provides such services as wholesale Internet, leased line, mobile backhaul, international transit, SIP telephony, FTTx (Fiber-to-the-x), Data Center services, VSAT services, Corporate network, Backbone services, Leased line over GSM, VPN (Virtual Private Network), local VoIP, DDOS protection, etc.
For more information, please visit web page www.azertelecom.az and social media pages on Facebook (www.facebook.com/azertelecom.az) and LinkedIn (https://www.linkedin.com/company/azertelecom).