Azerbaijani president: Some had doubts about successful completion of BTK
• calendar-gray 30 October 2017
According to him, Central Asian countries show great interest in the project: “This route is of great importance for Europe. Azerbaijan has negotiated with several European countries, European countries show great interest in this railway”.
The head of state noted that North-South transport corridor also has great importance: “Azerbaijan has created railway network in this direction and makes investments for creation of railways in other countries. North-West and South-West transport corridors will be launched in the future. BTK will be used by China, Kazakhstan, other Central Asian countries, European countries. The North-South transport corridor will connect the countries from India to Russia”.
The president said that Azerbaijan has built 11,000 km of road and 6 airports since 2004: “Azerbaijan has nearly 20 air freighters, fleet containing 270 vessels. Azerbaijan constructed a shipbuilding plant a few years ago. The first phase of Alat sea port will be launched next year. 15 million tonnes of cargo and 100,000 containers will be passed through this port. Launch of the second phase will increase capacity of cargo transportation to 25 million tonnes”.
According to Aliyev, BTK is a global project: “We’ll get a large amount of funds from this project. This project was implemented by joint effort of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia. We did not receive any assistance. I’m sure that BTK will always be successful”.