EU official: BTK is an important route
• calendar-gray 30 January 2018
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway is an important route in terms of transportation of goods between Europe and Asia, Henrik Hololei, the European Commission's Director-General for Mobility and Transport said.
He said he is interested in use of any railway line for transportation of goods: ‘This project was launched a few months ago. BTK is an important project in the railway sphere. It also contributes to Azerbaijan turning into a transport junction. Volume of products transported via BTK will increase. EU is interested in use of any transport corridors’.
The EU official touched upon the negotiations conducted in Azerbaijan: ‘We decided to form a structured and permanent transport dialogue during the negotiations. This dialogue will cover transport spheres. The dialogue aims to discuss issues on separate parts of the transport, and solve several issues’.