Indian minister: ‘We’re interested to create transport corridors
• calendar-gray 04 April 2018
"We once again emphasized our commitment to high-level. We had a productive meeting and discussed international and regional issues,” India’s Minister of External Affairs Sushma Swaraj, who is on a visit to Baku, said at a press conference following her meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov.
She noted that bilateral relations are developing.
"The two countries have established good relations. For centuries, our cultural exchange has contributed to the development of our relations. India is interested to develop relations with Azerbaijan. We need to step up our joint efforts in the fight against terrorism and global warming. I think that under Azerbaijan’s chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement in the next three years, successful results will be achieved,” she said.
The minister added that India is one of the largest developing countries.
"India is interested in the development of infrastructure, business and education. Azerbaijan has invited experts from India to create joint enterprises and produce medicines,” Sushma Swaraj said.
She stressed that her country is also interested to establish transport corridors. "We are happy to partner in the energy sector".
According to the minister, the two countries are interested to cooperate in the field of agriculture, tobacco and cotton. She added that every year 20 Azerbaijani students receive technical internship in India.