Iran proposes extending BTK to Tabriz - EXCLUSIVE
• calendar-gray 29 November 2017
Iran offered the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway be extended to Tabriz, APA’s Georgia correspondent reported.
According to Iranian Minister of Roads and Urban Development Abbas Ahmad Akhoundi, discussion was held with Turkish side and memorandum of understanding was signed: ‘This is a great project. If this project is realized, a circular railroad will be emerged. Iran and Turkey expressed consent for working the project’.
Touching upon the South-West transport corridor, Akhoundi said it will be successful: ‘This corridor will be able to compete with regional and global corridors. I’m sure that Iran, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Ukraine will have successful cooperation on this corridor.’
He noted successful continuation of cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan in the field of infrastructure: ‘Construction of Astara-Astara railway is underway. We negotiated with Azerbaijani side on funding of construction of railway from Astara to Rasht. Related memorandum was signed. An agreement is planned to be signed on the project. After this, Azerbaijan will participate in the development of e project’.