Nar receives “Most active employer” award
• calendar-gray 06 March 2018
On 2nd of March 2018, Nar has been recognized as the “Most Active Employer” at the career fair, held at the ADA University. Employment opportunities and student programs presented by the mobile operator at the fair have attracted a lot of attention and interest among the visitors. A total of 110 local and foreign companies have participated at the career fair. CEO of “Azerfon” LLC Gunnar Pahnke has shared his satisfaction with the award received by Nar, which has taken a very active part in the fair: “As a local company, Nar constantly creates employment opportunities for Azerbaijani youth. We are trying to help the young talents to grow into world-class professionals, by supporting them in building their successful careers. Today, we are very proud to receive the most active employer award from ADA University. I would like to thank all the fair participants for showing their interest in Nar”.
More than 800 students visited the fair and were able to meet the companies’ representatives directly.Theycould evaluate various employment opportunities at many companies, and get information about the available internship programs.
‘Azerfon’LLC (Nar™) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. Moreover, within the frames of its strategy aimed at continuous improvement of the network quality, the operator has introduced the ‘HD-Voice’ service, which ensures a significant increase of the quality and flawless transmission of voice. With a large network of over 6500 base stations, covering 93% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2 million subscribers with the highest quality services.