Period of Baku Shopping Festival extended
• calendar-gray 14 November 2017
Period of Baku Shopping Festival was extended until November 25.
Head of Azerbaijan Congresses Bureau Ulviyya Mirgasimova told APA that the extension was caused by appeals of businessmen to the leadership of the country.
In the festival, 111 enterprises will participate as partners. Totally, 578 enterprises have joined the festival. The Second Baku Shopping Festival will develop special tourist packages and offered them to the tourism agencies. These packages include air tickets, transfer, insurance, accommodation, organization of shopping tours to the festival stores. The buyers will get special gift cards, lotteries and discount coupons. Interactive games will be organized in the trade centers to encourage the tourists and buyers.
In this festival, value added taxes of 467 enterprises are planned to be refunded. The Baku Shopping Festival Tax Free system give Azerbaijan citizens as well as foreign visitors VAT refund for purchases made over 100 AZN and only at stores marked with “Baku Shopping Festival – Tax Free” stickers.
In addition, visitors can enjoy fashion shows, interactive games and a number of other activities that will entertain them. The Baku Shopping Festival is a great opportunity for buyers in Azerbaijan as well as from neighboring countries to purchase products where they can return a part of the VAT from the amount that they spent.
For participation in the lottery, it’s needed to trade in stores with Baku Shopping Festival sticker, submit their invoices to Information Desk. Those whose purchases made up AZN 100-500 will get one ticket, over AZN 500 will get two tickets.