Aflatun Amashov: “APA brought new standard to Azerbaijani media”
• calendar-gray 16 November 2019
Chair of Press Council of Azerbaijan, deputy Aflatun Amashov has congratulated APA’s staff on the occasion of the Agency’s 15th anniversary, APA reports citing his Facebook account.
He noted that 15 years passed since establishment  of  “Azəri-Press” Agency (APA).
“Passed 15 years is a spesific development period of the Agency, when the Agency became a media holding. There were difficulties, problems, and even deprivations in the period. However outcomes of the 15 years allow us to say that Azerbaijan has a steady media brand with perfect working features. I consider this is the greatest success of APA family, headed by my hard-working colleague Vusala Mahirgizi. I congratulate every member of the family sincerely”, noted A. Amashov.
Chair of Press Council stated that APA brought a new standard to Azerbaijani media: “The Agency could be an example for its objectivity and impartiality while keeping pace with operativeness requirements of modern times. The Agency also grew and achieved to gain a status of school by developing. The status is a reflection of the value of the whole society to APA’s services. Certainly, the value comes from deep reliance and confidence.
Dear colleagues, congratulate you on the occasion of your 15th anniversary”.