Indian ambassador visited APA Group
• calendar-gray 18 November 2019
Indian ambassador to Azerbaijan Bawitlung Vanlalvawna has been the guest of APA Group, APA reports.
The head of APA Group Vusala Mahirgizi has informed the guest about APA Group and agencies included in the company.
Stressing about the cooperation of APA with several international media agencies Vusala Mahirgizi brought attention of intention to see Indian media agencies in this list as well. The head of APA Group noted the close cooperation of  APA Information Agency with the Embassy of India in Azerbaijan and the importance of joint attempts in order to further deepening of this cooperation.
Then ambassador Bawitlung Vanlalvawna said that Indian Embassy is interested in co-operating with media agencies in Azerbaijan, as well as APA Information Agency. Noting different prospects of cooperation between Embassy and media agencies the ambassador brought attention of the visits of Azerbaijani journalists to India, and the possibility of various trainings and seminars for them. The ambassador said that there is a good potential for cooperation in information technologies, tourism and pharmacy fields between Azerbaijan and India, such cooperation can be established between media agencies of two countries.
The views were exchanged on the relations between two countries, contemporary media and possibilities of cooperation.