Delegation led by Iranian deputy minister visits APA Holding
• calendar-gray 11 July 2017
A delegation led by Deputy Minister for Press and Information of Iran’s Ministry of Culture and Islamic Guidance Hossein Entezami visited APA Holding LLC on Tuesday.
APA Holding President Vusala Mahirgizi welcomed the guests and gave them information about the company.
Stressing the importance of close relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, Mrs. Mahirgizi hailed media’s significant role in further strengthening of mutual cooperation. She noted that this line is a priority for the company and mentioned that APA opened its bureau in Iran some time ago.
Mahirgizi said APA is in close cooperation with Iran’s concerned bodies, as well as the country’s embassy in Azerbaijan, noting that the company is ready to implement new projects in order to strengthen this cooperation even further. She outlined that establishment of cooperation between the two countries’ media outlets, as well as think tanks, will lead to further rapprochement between the two countries.
“We think that each meeting brings us further closer to each other,” she added.
In his turn, Entezami said he is informed about the activity of APA Agency, stressing that cooperation between media agencies of the two countries will significantly contribute to the common cause.
The deputy minister noted that one of the priorities of the government of President Hassan Rouhani is aimed at the development of ties among media agencies.
“Therefore, the number of foreign media agencies’ offices in Tehran has increased by 40% over the past 4 years”, he said.
Expressing Iran’s interest in expanding relations with Azerbaijan in all fields, Entezami said that all necessary steps are being taken in this regard.
“Iran and Azerbaijan have much in common. We feel like home here. Our cultures and ways of life are very similar. Unbreakable bonds connect our nations. Media can play an important role in further strengthening these relations. Therefore, we can only welcome the close cooperation of APA and other media outlets of Azerbaijan with Iran’s agencies,” he added.
The deputy minister expressed his readiness to consider the proposals voiced during the meeting and take all necessary measures to realize them.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.