Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan visits APA Holding
• calendar-gray 21 September 2017
Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Javad Jahangirzadeh visited APA Holding on Thursday.
During the meeting, APA Holding President Vusala Mahirgizi talked about the organization’s history and activities, noting that it has bureaus operating in several countries, including Iran.
Mahirgizi stressed that thanks to the bureau in Tehran they are able to obtain more precise and prompt information about Iran.
Speaking about Iran-Azerbaijan relations, the APA Holding president said that these relations are at a high level. She added that the cooperation between the two countries' media could positively contribute to these relations.
The Iranian ambassador, in turn, said that relations between the two countries have reached a high level, stressing the role of media in the development of relations.
The ambassador also spoke about the APA Information Agency and praised its work.
During the meeting, the sides underlined the necessity of strengthening relations between the two countries’ media organizations and exchanged views on the ongoing processes in the region and around the world.