Moroccan ambassador to Azerbaijan visits APA Holding
• calendar-gray 26 January 2017
Ambassador of Morocco to Azerbaijan Mohamed Adil Embarch visited APA Holding on January 26.
During the meeting with Director General of APA Information Agency Nurshan Guliyev, the Moroccan diplomat said he arrived in Azerbaijan in November 2016. The ambassador noted that despite the short stay in Azerbaijan, he already feels like home.
“The two countries are geographically far apart, but our peoples are quite similar in terms of appearance, culture, values, and even from the point of view of the national cuisine,” he said.
The diplomatic relations between Morocco and Azerbaijan were established 25 years ago, the ambassador said, stressing that both countries always support each other’s territorial integrity. “As an ambassador, I will spare no efforts to raise bilateral relations to an even higher level,” he added.
In turn, APA Director General Nurshan Guliyev gave information about the agency and APA Holding.
Speaking about relations between the two countries, Guliyev noted that the cooperation in the field of tourism and in other areas will be mutually beneficial.
He also underlined the importance of media in terms of convergence and promotion of each country.
Guliyev said that APA is interested in closer cooperation with media outlets of Arabic countries, as well as their embassies in Baku, noting that the agency also offers news service in the Arabic language.
Moreover, the sides exchanged views on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Morocco’s Sahara problem, stressing the importance of the countries’ supporting each other’s territorial integrity.