Press Council holds monitoring at rally
• calendar-gray 07 October 2017
The monitoring group of the Azerbaijani Press Council has investigated the fulfilment of professional duties by journalists during a rally organized by the National Council at the former Mahsul stadium in Yasamal district on October 7, APA reported.
According to the Council, no incidents were recorded at the rally. Representatives of mass media freely implemented their work. There were no cases of restrictions on the activities of journalists, and media representatives did not apply to the members of the monitoring group.
The monitoring group also focused on the  use of special PRESS jackets on journalists covering the rally. Not all media representatives took into account this necessary requirement.
The Press Council urges journalists working in extreme situations, including processes with extreme risk, to pay special attention to the use of special jackets with PRESS written on it. The Council states that it is important for the protection of their rights.
There are representatives not only of the Press Council, but also of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the Council's monitoring team.