Qatari ambassador visits APA Holding
• calendar-gray 03 November 2016
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. Newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Qatar to Azerbaijan Youssef Hassan Youssef Al Saai paid a visit to APA Holding on Thursday.
APA Holding President Vusala Mahirgizi welcomed the diplomat and gave detailed information about the company and its substructures.
Mahirgizi noted that APA Information Agency publishes news releases in Azerbaijani, Russian, English, French, Arabian and Armenian languages.
APA cooperates with a number of international media companies, Mahirgizi said adding that the agency also intends to cooperate with Qatari media outlets.
In turn, Youssef Hassan Youssef Al Saai said he is pleased to have been appointed ambassador to Azerbaijan, promising that he will spare no efforts to contribute to the development of bilateral ties.
The diplomat emphasized that the two countries enjoy a high level of bilateral relations, but there is still a lot to do in the cultural, media and tourism sectors.
The sides went on to discuss Azerbaijan-Qatar bilateral ties, modern media, and prospects of cooperation.