Azerbaijan's Press Council issued a statement regarding the Charlie Hebdo magazine
# 05 January 2023 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Press Council issued a statement regarding the Charlie Hebdo magazine, APA reports.
The statement reads that it is unacceptable for the media to create conflict and discord between peoples and states: "This is the main criterion for a sensitive approach to the journalistic profession and adherence to ethical principles. Sensitivity in such matters is also a public mission of exceptional importance in terms of the protection of human values. Unfortunately, in the world we live in, there are media organizations that do not take into account the points we mentioned, stand out for their inflammatory position, are captive to local interests and interests, and turn journalism into a political tool. One of them is the French satirical magazine Charlie Hebdo."
"In the article titled "Pan-Turkism wants to strengthen itself on Armenian corpses" published in the first issue of "Charlie Hebdo" in 2023, the desire to increase the tension in the South Caucasus region where we live, and to form a negative international public opinion in relation to Azerbaijan and Turkey, is clearly manifested. At the same time, the approach of the publication is to ignore the activities carried out for the sake of establishing peace in the region," says the statement.
The Azerbaijan Press Council strongly condemns the divisive position of the Charlie Hebdo satirical magazine.
The Council calls on the French authorities, society, as well as the European progressive community as a whole, not to be indifferent to the behavior of this magazine, which is considered impermissible from both a moral and legal point of view and to take measures against such tendencies in accordance with local laws and international legal norms.