Azerbaijan-made weapons that accurately hit the targets were also used in anti-terrorist measures-Minister
Madat Guliyev, Azerbaijan
© APA | Madat Guliyev, Azerbaijan's Defense Industry Minister
# 27 September 2023 12:28 (UTC +04:00)
Currently, several types of weapons are being created. Work is underway in this direction, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense Industry Madat Guliyev told journalists, APA reports.
Madat Guliyev noted that a new holding is being created within the Ministry of Defense Industry: "We are doing things in a different way. In general, more than 2,000 defense products are manufactured in Azerbaijan."
According to the minister, the number of applications for the purchase of defense products manufactured in Azerbaijan is increasing. Thus, after the Victory in the Patriotic War, the demand for the military products manufactured by Azerbaijan has increased tremendously.
Minister Guliyev added that nearly 30 countries have applied to buy weapons and ammunition: "The applications have been reviewed, and the number of applications is increasing now. I should note that the United States also buys weapons from us."