Azerbaijani MoD refutes being sued by Turkish company
© APA | Ministry of Defense
# 04 July 2022 19:25 (UTC +04:00)
False information has been circulated in some media that the Turkish company Öztek Tekstil Terbiye A.Ş. filed a debt claim against the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Istanbul court, the Ministry of Defense told APA.
“We inform you that the Ministry of Defense has not entered into any agreements on trade operations with this company. The information disseminated by persons of unidentified nationality that a lawsuit has been filed against the ministry is unfounded, is a lie and disinformation. By disseminating such false information, they are trying to cast a shadow on the activities of the Ministry of Defense, ”the Ministry of Defense said in a statement.
It should be noted that the information that the Turkish campaign filed a lawsuit against the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan was distributed by Halk TV.
The report notes that Oztek Textile sued the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan for failing to receive money for the sold fabrics.
The company said in the lawsuit that the debt is $158,000.
The lawsuit notes that the contract between the company and the ministry was concluded in 2015.