CEO of Haider Global BVBA: Reconstruction works in liberated territories of Azerbaijan are beneficial for region as a whole
Sajjad Karim, CEO of Haider Global BVBA
© APA | Sajjad Karim, CEO of Haider Global BVBA
# 25 May 2023 17:05 (UTC +04:00)
"It is second time that I participate in the conference organized by Mine Action Agency of Azerbaijan. When I attended the first conference, demining work was in its initial stage, now I see that significant demining works have been carried out in these areas," Chief Executive Officer of Haider Global BVBA, Sajjad Karim who attends the II International Conference on "Mine Action - The Path to Reaching the Sustainable Development Goals" held in Ağdam, told APA.
He stressed that along with deminig, reconstruction and restoration works are being carried out, airports, railway lines and road junctions are being built in the liberated territories, which was unimaginable a few years ago: "However, we see this dynamics in a very short period of time. These steps are beneficial for all the region, because Azerbaijan declared that these achievements are not only for itself, but for the development of the region as a whole".