New military facilities were put into operation in Kalbajar-VIDEO
New military facilities commissioned in Kalbajar
© APA | New military facilities commissioned in Kalbajar
# 21 January 2022 09:48 (UTC +04:00)
According to the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, work to improve the combat training and social life conditions of servicemen serving in the liberated territories is underway, Ministry of Defense told APA.
Deputy Minister of Defense – Chief of the Main Department of Logistics, Lieutenant General Nizam Osmanov got acquainted with the newly commissioned modular infrastructure in the Kalbajar region. It was noted that in order to meet all the necessary needs of servicemen, there is a dormitory, canteen, food storage, weapons room, bath and laundry facilities. Generators have been installed to provide the area with uninterrupted electricity.
Lieutenant-General N.Osmanov enquired on the logistics of the personnel on combat duty in the harsh climatic conditions on the state border and wished them success in the service.