Azerbaijan lays a road to Shusha
# 17 November 2020 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
A road is being lied from Fuzuli to Shusha city of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
The construction of the road has already been started.
President Ilham Aliyev and the first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have got acquainted with the progress of the implementation of the project.
The head of the state noted that today is a very significant day in the life of our country, it is a historic day: “Today, the foundation of the Fizuli-Shusha highway is being laid.
The President has congratulated all Azerbaijani people on this occasion: “This road has great importance. Because this road leads us to the crown of Garabagh the city of Shusha. At the same time, this project is the first project which is implemented in the liberated lands.
Over the past years, many roads were constructed in our country. And I can say that since 2004 up today more than 16 thousand km automobile roads were constructed. According to this indicator, Azerbaijan is in foremost places in the world.”