Projectile shelled by Armenia falls near Tartar court, there are dead and injured
# 28 September 2020 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
As reported earlier, grossly violating its commitments under the Geneva Conventions, and neglecting the basic norms and principles of international humanitarian law, the military-political leadership of the aggressor Armenia continues to subject civilians, numerous houses and objects, as well as household premises to intensive artillery fire, the Press Service of the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan told APA.
Projectile shelled by Armenia falls near Tartar court, there are dead and injured.
As a result of the opening of another intensive fire by the enemy on the territories densely populated by the peaceful Azerbaijani population, at about 11:00 a.m. on 28.09.2020, Aliyev Mehman born in 1975 died of shrapnel of the missile fallen near the administrative building of the District Court situated in Heydar Aliyev avenue of Terter City, while Asadov Ganbar Asger born in 1968, the driver of the ambulance vehicle passing through that territory at the same time and Huseynov Fakhraddin Farman born in 1994, the officer of the military police who was in that vehicle, as well as another resident of Terter Ibrahimov Tural Firdovsi born in 1991 being on that territory were wounded.
Upon the fact a criminal case has been initiated by Aghdam Prosecutor's Office under Article 120.2.1 (deliberate murder committed by a group of persons, on preliminary arrangement by group of persons, by an organized group or criminal community (organization)), Article 120.2.4 (deliberate murder committed with special cruelty or in publicly dangers way), Article 120.2.7 (deliberate murder of two or more persons), Article 120.2.12 (deliberate murder on the motive of national, racial, religious hatred or enmity), Article 100.2 (conducting aggressive war), and other articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At present combat conditions, all necessary investigative measures are being carried out by the prosecution authorities.
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan conducts the necessary documentation and collects evidence to ensure that servicemen of the Armenian Armed Forces who have committed various crimes are prosecuted and punished in accordance with international law.
The public will be regularly updated with the latest information.