70% of Armenian population supports maintaining ceasefire - SURVEY
• calendar-gray 19 March 2021
70% of the Armenian population supports maintaining the ceasefire agreement reached with Azerbaijan, it is reflected in the results of a survey conducted by the US International Republican Institute in Armenia, APA reports.
In response to a question "What next steps do you believe should be the focus of the Government of Armenia in regard to the November 10 ceasefire agreement?" 97% of respondents said that the government should focus on internal issues such as the economy, political stability and social issues.
70% of respondents are against Armenia's withdrawal from the ceasefire agreement, even at the risk of a renewal of the military conflict, 25% are in favor and 5% are neutral.
79% of respondents believe that Armenians who moved from Nagorno-Karabakh should be provided with housing and jobs in Armenia.
The survey was conducted throughout Armenia from 8 to 16 February 2021, and participants were selected via RDD (random digit dialing).