Angela Merkel called on Armenia and Azerbaijan to restore ceasefire
• calendar-gray 29 September 2020
German chancellor Angela Merkel has called on Armenia and Azerbaijan to restore ceasefire and to return to the table of negotiations, APA reports.
The information in this regard has been published on the official website of the government cabinet.
“Chancellor Angela Merkel talked by phone with Armenia’s Prime minister Nikol Pashinyan yesterday and with Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev today. During the conversations, the escalation of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia was discussed. The chancellor stressed the importance of immediate ensuring of ceasefire and return to the table of negotiations. The OSCE Minsk Group proposes a relevant platform for this. The neighbor countries should make contribution to peaceful solution of the conflict”, was noted.
Azerbaijan’s President noted that the statement of Armenia’s prime minister saying “Garabagh is Armenia and that’s final” makes senseless the process of negotiations and the demand of Armenia’s leaders from Azerbaijan to hold negotiations with the so-called “Nagorno Garabagh republic” should be evaluated as an attempt to change the format of negotiations. At the same time, the head of our state said Armenia’s defense minister threatened Azerbaijani with new war for new lands and this plan is implemented in practice.
The he4ad of our state stressed that the responsibility for the future development of the events related to Armenia’s military provocation falls on Armenia’s political and military leadership, Azerbaijan’s Army fights on its own lands and the Armenian army shouldn’t be on the Azerbaijani lands.
President Ilham Aliyev added that Armenia implements illegal settlement of foreign citizens from other countries on Azerbaijan’s occupied territories which is the serious violation of the international law according to the Geneva Convention and this is considered a military crime.
During conversation, the discussions were conducted regarding the potential for restoration of ceasefire and process of negotiations.