Assistant to President of Azerbaijan: “Nikol Pashinyan supervises cigarette mafia”
• calendar-gray 29 August 2020
“The Prime Minister of Armenia has once again distorted the essence of the Nagorno Garabagh conflict and Tovuz incidents. If Armenia says there is no military solution of the conflict, firstly, it should put an end to the occupation”, said today Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration, APA reports.
H. Hajiyev said Armenia is a country-aggressor: “The leaders of Armenia try to present Tovuz incidents as a so-called victory. Tovuz incidents were a preliminarily planned act of aggression. But Armenia didn’t achieve any of its goals. Azerbaijan doesn’t have any military purpose regarding the border with Armenia. The main thing is to protect borders, to ensure security of population. The Armenian armed forces were repulsed. Even today, they still hide their losses. Therefore, the military and political leaders of Armenia bear responsibility. Nikol Pashinyan claims that Tovuz incidents showed quality of defense industry products manufactured in Armenia. But it is well known what is manufactured in Armenia”.
The assistant to the President of Azerbaijan noted that the purpose of committing of Tovuz incidents was to distract the attention of the Armenian wide public from social, demographic crisis in Armenia: “Nikol Pashinyan is a bright fosterling of the Soros Foundation”.
H. Hajiyev brought to the notice that the gold and other metals on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan are extracted and exploited: “Nikol Pashinyan also supervises cigarette mafia”.