Azerbaijani MFA comments on terrorism calls of Armenians against Azerbaijani diplomats on social media
• calendar-gray 19 October 2020
Head of Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan (MFA) Leyla Abdullayeva has commented on the terrorism calls of Armenian users against Azerbaijani diplomats on social media, APA reports.
L. Abdullayeva said recently it is observed that life-threatening calls are widely spread by Armenian users against Azerbaijani and Turkish diplomats, acting in different countries of the world, on social media.
“It is the manifestation of the terrorist traits of radical Armenian forces again. We would like to note regretfully that terrorism used by Armenian radical groups throughout history, even is supported at a level state in Armenia. It is very well known to everyone that ASALA and other Armenian terrorist organizations committed more than 235 terrorist acts in 22 countries of the world in 1970-1980, and among them, 24 Turkish diplomats were killed. At the beginning of the 1990s, in the process of occupation of Nagorno Garabagh region of Azerbaijan and 7 surrounding regions terrorist means were widely used in various places of our country by Armenia.
We also witnessed the perpetration of extremely aggressive actions and crimes on the ground of hatred against members of the local Azerbaijani community, as well as our diplomats by the radical Armenian forces in the foreign countries as a result of the provocation resorted to by the Armenian armed forces in July of this year on Azerbaijan-Armenia border.
We resolutely condemn the spread of messages full of threat against diplomats of Azerbaijan and Turkey by the Armenian radical elements, as well as calls for the killing of them.
As you know, based on the Vienna Convention about Diplomatic Relations adopted in 1961, prevention of any attack against a diplomat, his personality, freedom, and honor is the responsibility of the host country and relevant appeals in this regard will be sent by us for taking of measures for strengthening of protection, the security of our diplomats in foreign countries”, the MFA official noted.