Azerbaijani MFA: “Elections” organized by occupant country is nothing but trickery game not having any legal force
• calendar-gray 15 April 2020
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) has commented on the second tour of the so-called “elections” held in the occupied Nagorno Garabagh region of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
The head of the Press service department of the MFA Leyla Abdullayeva said the position of the MFA of the Azerbaijan Republic (AR) regarding the illegal “elections” held by the occupant country in the Nagorno Garabagh region of the Azerbaijan Republic occupied by the Armenian Republic was expressed on March 31 of this year.
“While expressing his attitude to this issue at the meeting in the form of videoconference dedicated to social and economic outcomes of the first quarter of 2020 held on April 14, the President of the Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev noted that “these “elections” showed once again that nobody recognizes this illegal junta regime”. We stress once again that irrespective of which phase of election is implemented, these “elections” organized by the occupant country are nothing but a trickery play not having any legal force.
Referring to the unequivocal position of the international community regarding illegal act in Azerbaijani region Nagorno Garabagh, which is under occupation temporarily, once more, I would want to remind so-called “elections” and their results have been ignored by many international organizations and states. Statements are still being issued by members of the international community regarding so-called “elections” and support to Azerbaijan’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within the framework of its internationally-recognized borders is expressed in this regard.
Elections in Azerbaijan are held in accordance with the Constitution of the country and concretely, elections in Nagorno Garabagh region of Azerbaijan may be held after removal of military invasion factor with the participation of both communities of the region. I do not consider any additional comment is needed in this regard.