Azerbaijani MFA: Armenia purposefully targets civilians and facilities
• calendar-gray 02 October 2020
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of (MFA) Azerbaijan has disseminated information on the shelling of Azerbaijan’s Shamkir and Barda regions by Armenia, the press service of MFA told APA.
According to the information of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in the afternoon hours on October 2, Sabirkand village of the Shamkir region of Azerbaijan is under rocket fire from Armenia, and Aghdam village of Tovuz region is under artillery fire.
“Armenian Armed forces shells artillery fire to Barda region’s Amirli and Aghdam’s Guzanli residential areas from our occupied lands
Purposefully targeting civilians and civilian facilities, the Armenian side grossly violates international humanitarian norms, as well as its commitments in this regard.
Continuing its aggressor policy Armenia as the officials of the country stated, tries to carry out tactics for “new war for obtaining new territories”.
Azerbaijani Army within the framework of international borders will respond adequately to the attacks of the Armenian side for protecting territorial integrity and ensure the safety of civilians. We state once again that Armenia bears full responsibility for the current situation,” the information reads.