Azerbaijani NGOs appealed to international organizations to demand mine maps from Armenia
• calendar-gray 25 March 2021
President of the International Eurasian Press Fund Umud Mirzayev, Chairman of Mine Victims Association Rey Karimoglu, Head of the Azerbaijani Company Against Mines Public Union Hafiz Safikhanov , Chairman of the NGO "Dayag" Shahin Ibrahimov, Chairman of the Public Union for Socio-Economic Issues of Mine Victims Mammadhasan Hasanov appealed to international organizations to demand maps of Azerbaijani territories mined by Armenian military units, APA reports.
It is noted in the appeal that the UN and international organizations should not be indifferent to the illegal actions of the Armenian military units, which contaminated the liberated territories of Azerbaijan by mines and dangerous ammunition, destroyed settlements, villages and cities. The territories of Azerbaijan liberated in 44 days as a result of the war started by Armenian military units along the state borders with Azerbaijan and in response to the provocations in Karabakh have faced a serious mine problem. Over the past four months, about 40 civilians have been killed or seriously injured by landmines while visiting the occupied territories, their ancestral lands, their former places of residence and cemeteries. The mines laid by Armenian military groups were not for military purposes, but to destroy the civilian infrastructure, light poles, canal areas, road junctions, courtyard entrances, cemeteries, riverbanks, rural and urban paths that obviously pose a serious threat to civilian lives.
It is noted that at such a sensitive period, some international organisations are trying to justify the actions of Armenian military units, which deliberately disrupt the settlement of the conflict, causing provocations in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan after the November 10, 2020 statement, instead of supporting to prevent the threat of a secret deadly mine. They are indifferent to the plight of 3,171 Azerbaijani military officials and 719 civilians who went missing during the First Karabakh War, and turn a blind eye to the intolerable condition of settlements, cultural facilities and social infrastructure destroyed by the enemy. During the recent military operations, the banned cluster rockets and chemical ammunition were used against civilians living Ganja, Barda, Tartar and other cities and regions of Azerbaijan, however the aggressor is not convicted on this crime.
"We urge the international organisations not to support Armenia's unreasonable and provocative measures such as re-igniting the conflict and fomenting enmity between the international community, but to promote peace, tranquility and sustainable development in the region, building trust, as well as not remaining silent to Armenia’s refusal to hand over the maps of mined zones" the statement reads.