Azerbaijani PM: "Enemy brutally ransacked Karabakh"
• Clock-gray 15:02
"Treacherous enemy committed ecological terrorism in Azerbaijani territories during the occupation of 30 years," said Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov at the Turkic World Meteorological Forum in Ankara, APA reports citing Anadolu Agency.
"Unfortunately, Karabakh, which has an ancient history, original material, and moral cultural heritage, unique flora and fauna, rich mineral resources, was ransacked brutally. Forest areas were purposefully destroyed in the region, rich lands and water reserves were subjected to ecological and radioactive contamination. The enemy set on fire our trees, destroyed our forests while leaving our territories," noted Prime Minister.
A. Asadov noted that comprehensible measures will be taken in order to return the liberated territories to their previous situation in terms of ecology. He added that these lands will be turned into a “green energy” zone.
The Prime Minister has also noted that IDPs will return to their fatherlands within the framework of the “Great Return” program.
A. Asadov has also noted that Azerbaijan has felt Turkey’s support from the first hours of the 44-day war: “Turkey has denounced Armenia’s propaganda at all levels and announced that Azerbaijan is not alone”