Azerbaijani President: "A new international airport will be built in either Lachin or Kalbajar"
"Another important project has already been launched. This is the Toganali-Kalbajar road, which also passes through complex terrain. In some places, the altitude is 3,500 meters, so it is very difficult to use this road in the winter. Therefore, the construction of tunnels is planned. Relevant instructions have been issued and this project is being implemented," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at meeting in a video format on the results of 2020, APA reports.
"At the same time, the order has been issued to build a road from Horadiz to Zangilan, then to Gubadli and further to Lachin district. Preparations are underway. I must add that the road from Toganali to Kalbajar will be extended to Lachin district. Thus, we will create the road and transport infrastructure on both sides – from the north and from the south to Lachin and Kalbajar districts. At the same time, on my instructions, a site is being sought for the construction of a modern international airport in the Lachin or Kalbajar districts. It is true that the terrain is very difficult there, as almost the entire territory is mountainous. It is difficult to find the right place there, but a research is under way now. I expect an update in the near future. Thus, a new international airport will be built in either Lachin or Kalbajar. There is little time left for the start of the construction of an international airport in Fuzuli. The order has been issued and the construction will begin in the near future. So the city of Fuzuli, there are actually no traces of a city there now, will have an international airport this year in. This is necessary for the development of the Karabakh region because all types of aircraft will be able to land both in Fuzuli and in the Kalbajar-Lachin zone. At the same time, foreigners interested in coming to Shusha will be able to land in Fuzuli and then drive to Shusha. In parallel with the construction of the airport, preliminary research should be conducted on the organization of international flights from Fuzuli. An international airport must organize international flights. First of all, our airline AZAL should work hard on this issue to provide an air link to some of our neighboring countries immediately after the opening of the airport.
I think that the two international airports will help us to restore the Karabakh region, transport cargo and develop tourism. At the same time, it will be important for the comfort of the people after they return there," noted the President.