Azerbaijani President: "Restoration of liberated lands has begun"
• calendar-gray 16 March 2021
"I am in the liberated territories again. Today I will lay the foundation of the Fuzuli-Hadrut road. The construction of this road is of great importance for the restoration of the liberated areas. This is not the first project. Several road projects are already underway," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during the visit to Fuzuli and Khojavand districts with first lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva, APA reports.
"The restoration of liberated lands has begun. The road from Fuzuli to Shusha is under construction – the Victory road is being built. At the same time, the construction of the Barda-Aghdam road will be completed in the near future. Another road will be built from Horadiz to Zangilan. In short, even though only four months have passed since the war, great creative work has begun.
Once again, when we see these ruins in the liberated lands, we see yet again that the loathsome enemy has destroyed all our settlements and wanted to erase our historical heritage. But they did not succeed. We have returned to these lands. We have returned as a heroic people, as a victorious state. We drove the enemy out of our native lands.
Driving through the liberated lands today, we passed through the village of Garakhanbayli. Garakhanbayli village was liberated on the first day of the war – on 27 September. It was from here, from that direction, that we began to carry out our glorious mission and drive the enemy out of our lands. We are now engaged in creative work. A new period begins in our lives – a period of creation, development and restoration of our lands," the head of the state noted.