Azerbaijani and Russian FMs hold phone talk
• calendar-gray 13 July 2020
On July 13, 2020, a telephone conversation has been held between Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov and Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, press service of Azerbaijan's MFA told APA.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has informed his Russian counterpart on the prevention of attack attempts of the Armenian armed forces in the Tovuz direction of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border on July 12, 2020 and ongoing tension in the region.
Mr. Mammadyarov noted that Armenia's provocation served to aggravate the situation in the region, to involve third countries in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, and emphasized that Armenia's attempt to use force is unacceptable and such provocations will be adequately responded to in the future.
During the telephone conversation, it was noted that the OSCE is directly involved in the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Garabagh conflict and both sides of the conflict are full members of this organization.
Minister S. Lavrov has noted unacceptability of the increase of tension in the region and the necessity of taking the situation under control.