Azerbaijan's Ombudsman conducts another visit under the NPM Mandate
# 09 January 2021 19:29 (UTC +04:00)
The conditions of detention, the situation of ensuring the rights of detained persons are monitored and inspected during on-site investigations under the NPM mandate of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
During another visit, the Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva received in a confidential manner A.K. from Armenia, identified and apprehended in the liberated territory of Azerbaijan.
During the conversation, the Ombudsman listened to the requests of the detainee, presented him the relevant legislative acts in his language and explained his rights.
It was observed that the detainee was treated in conformity with the norms of international law, particularly the 1949 Geneva Conventions and that his rights, necessary medical and psychological assistance have been provided.
The detainee, along with expressing his content with the detention condition, treatment, nutrition and medical care service, also thanked the Government of Azerbaijan for such a treatment.
In the frame of the visit, based on the provisions of the OPCAT and the Constitutional Law on the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan and conducted with the participation of the doctor-member of NPG, it was observed that along with the detention condition, his rights were ensured as required by the norms of international law and A.K. thanked the Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva for the reception.
It also must be noted that in contrary to the above, Armenia severely violated norms of international humanitarian law, especially Geneva Conventions in relation to the Azerbaijani non-combatants, wounded and captured servicemen,
as well as hostages, and that the captured persons have not been provided with first medical aid, food, but were subjected to torture and inhuman treatment.