If the UN Security Council appeals to the Hague Tribunal Armenia's war crimes can be investigated
• calendar-gray 09 October 2020
"Armenia has committed international crimes in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, committed genocide in Khojaly and pursued ethnic cleansing," Nizami Safarov, a member of the Parliamentary Committee on Defense, Security and Combating Corruption, said at a briefing in the Azerbaijani Parliament today, APA reports.
Mr Safarov said that Armenia committed war crimes against humanity: "Such crimes are initially judged in the national judiciary. Azerbaijani law enforcement agencies have opened a specific criminal case in this regard. The de facto Geneva Convention, the basic principles of international humanitarian law have been violated, and crimes against humanity have been committed. We hope that this will come to a logical conclusion, and all the perpetrators of these crimes will be brought to justice. As for international judgment, today there is the International Criminal Court - The Hague Tribunal. This court hears crimes such as occupation, war crimes against humanity, and genocide. So far, neither Azerbaijan nor Armenia is a member of this body. But it shouldn’t be forgotten that clause 13 of the Rome Statutes of the International Criminal Court exists. If one and more such crimes are committed, the UN Security Council may appeal to the International Criminal Court for initiation of the investigation. Azerbaijan has all legal opportunities for this. The bringing to responsibility of persons who committed crimes against humanity is the main outstanding duty at the international level today. This assigns to all states the obligation to cooperate with Azerbaijan and to prevent finding by such persons a secure asylum on the territory of the third states."