Indonesian Journalists Association issues statement on Khojaly genocide
• calendar-gray 19 February 2021
Indonesian Journalists Association Center has signed condolence statement on the 29th anniversary of Khojaly genocide, embassy of Azerbaijan to Indonesia told APA.
The statement notes that the loss of life of one person as a result of conflict or violence is a human tragedy, and what happened on February 26, 1992, in the Khojaly city of Azerbaijan is of this kind.
"The fall of one human life in the event of conflict and violence is a tragedy of humanity. The same thing to what happened in the city of Khojaly, Azerbaijan on February 26, 1992.
Persatuan Wartawan Indonesia (PWI) Pusat is the proponent of peaceful resolution of conflict and violence, through the promotion of dialogue, self-restraint and the protection of human rights, especially for civilians, along with their honors and dignity.
The tragedy in the city of Khojaly on February 26, 1992 provides a worthy lesson that conflict and violence will only create misery. No victor prevails, only loss to all parties.
Civilization is founded by tolerance, peace-loving, and mutual respect. Journalism and media, as the fourth pillar of democracy, have the contribution to publish facts and public understanding in creating the pinnacle of human civilization.
In this occasion, Persatuan Wartawan Indonesia (PWI) Pusat wishes to extend its condolences to all People of Azerbaijan and the bereaved families of the fallen victims in the Khojaly tragedy. May they soul rest in peace."