Armenian command point in Fuzuli, mined territory with length of 2 km, finding monument to Fuzuli
Mosque turned into a warehouse by Armenians, caravanserai used as a stable, enemy soldier's helmet, unknown monument
Footsteps of Armenian vandalism in Jabrayil, “Ohanyan line” myth, destroyed by our Arm
Correspondents of APA have visited the liberated lands from occupation by Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. Our employees have prepared a series of reportages in the rubric “In the footsteps of victory”. We present the next reportage from these series:
Khudafar's bridges, which connect both sides of the Araz river and were built centuries ago for military and commercial purposes have become more of a spiritual mission holder for us in the last 200 years than a historical monument.
Khudafarin is a spiritual thread that unites the hearts of the people divided by Araz - brothers and sisters, fathers and sons, mothers, and children.
Whenever people on this side look those bridges shed tears for people over there and vice-versa. Azerbaijani saw the pain and suffering of the people on those bridges. Khudafarin has been an ointment on the Araz-sized wound of the country, which has been shrinking for centuries. Khudafarin. Khudafarin is a symbol of the suffering and deprivations of our people lived.
Having seen a thousand storms and storms of history, witnessing the invasions of several rulers, chiefs, and kings, Khudafarin has also taken on a new burden on its shoulders in the last 27 years. A new pain hung from its neck - the pain of Karabakh.
Every time when Khudafar was mentioned in the last 27 years, we not only remembered our homeland, our south but also Karabakh, we thought of the occupied territories. By the way, we felt sorry for this historical monument, which was taken hostage by the enemy. Finally, our 27-year-old languor and shock are over.
27 years of pain, suffering released from our souls.
Our Glorious Army raised the Azerbaijani flag on Khudafarin. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva paid a visit to Khudafarin within the framework of the visits to the territories liberated from the occupation. Azerbaijani flag was raised over the bridge.
A burden was taken from Khudafarin's "shoulders" and its pain was reduced a little bit.
Echoes of applause from that side
The path of our film crew, which is following this great victory of the Azerbaijani Army step by step, is to Khudaferin's bridges.
On the way to Soltanli village, we were accompanied by pomegranate and grape orchards planted by Armenians. Then we filmed the current deplorable condition of the monument to the Great Patriotic War at the entrance to the village of Soltanli. We are moving towards Khudafarin.
On the right, there are destroyed villages, on the left is Khan Araz. On the side of Araz are our proud border guards guarding the borders of the Motherland.
When the water of the Araz pass through these plains and mountains, will not be angry when it sees the enemy soldiers, it will wave hands and greet our soldiers. The silver waters will flow more abundantly, the reeds adorning its shores will sing more cheerfully, the birds will open their wings broadly with joy as if embracing the sky ...
If this part of Araz is a destroyed village, that part is the land of our compatriots who are worried about us. In these 27 years, they have been as worried as we are. That is why when the cars passing on that side see us they signal and rejoice as kids. Our compatriots, who came to the river bank to fish and rest, wave hands and greet their brothers on this side. The exclamation of "Long live", "Karabakh is Azerbaijan", "May God have mercy on our martyrs" mix with the waters of Araz. Our joy has no limits.
These applauses are also for the fact that we have finally liberated Karabakh from occupation. When our southern compatriots look from that side, they will no longer see enemy soldiers, destroyed houses, and yards.
This bond among us, this love stretches with Araz and is knotted in Khudafarin, tied in Khudafarin. From this point of view, Khudafarin is also the seal of love and affection for the south to the north and the north to the south.