Leyla Abdullayeva: “Respect for territorial integrity is a principled position for us”
• calendar-gray 31 October 2020
Armenia's purpose in spreading false information, as well as targeting Azerbaijani civilians despite the declared humanitarian ceasefires is clear. The Armenian side is not interested in resolving the conflict through negotiations, it is obvious,” said Spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva at today’s briefing of Military Information Center, APA reports.
She noted that the purpose of the Armenian side is to strengthen the occupation, as well as to involve other states - third parties in the conflict: “The Azerbaijani side, especially the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, has repeatedly brought to the attention of the international community and stated that Azerbaijan does not have any claims against territories of foreign countries. Today Azerbaijan conducts self-defense measures in its sovereign lands, sovereign territory against Armenian armed forces, which maintains its illegal presence, and steps aimed at the provision of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan are taken, which were required by the known resolutions of the UN SC in 1993. Azerbaijani armed forces provide realization of UN SC resolutions today. We brought to the attention of the enemy, which wants to involve other countries in the conflict that these kinds of claims will be fruitless. Azerbaijan has friendship and cooperation relations with all neighboring countries. We recognize and respect the territorial integrities of other countries. Respect for territorial integrity is a principal position for us. At the same time, we require other states to respect Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity within the framework of internationally-recognized borders."