MFA: The bodies of 30 Armenian servicemen handed over
• calendar-gray 29 October 2020
According to the State Commission for Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons, the bodies of 30 Armenian servicemen were unilaterally handed over to Armenia in the direction of Alibeyli village of Azerbaijan's Tovuz region on October 29 with the participation of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry and the OSCE and the International Committee of the Red Cross. A day earlier, 85-year-old Yevgeniya Babayan, a civilian who was left helpless in the war zone, was handed over to the opposite side on the Georgian-Armenian border, reads the Foreign Ministry's Press Service, APA reports.
It is stated that these steps, taken unilaterally on the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and based on the principles of humanism, are an indicator of Azerbaijan's good intentions, as well as the value it attaches to international humanitarian law and human values.
In turn, the Armenian side once again demonstrated its inhuman behavior by refusing to take over 84-year-old Misha Melkumyan, an Armenian civilian.
We note that despite Armenia's gross violation of the three-time humanitarian ceasefire and the exchange of bodies, as well as detainees on both sides, Azerbaijan has taken a unilateral humanitarian step.
The Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation has played an exceptional role in the implementation of this humanitarian step by the Azerbaijani side.
As always, we will continue the principles of humanism.