November 10 Statement on Karabakh being consistently implemented, Putin says
• calendar-gray 27 January 2021
"As governments, we should respond to problems together. It can contribute to the settlement of regional conflicts, the formation of alliances, the creation of energy corridors, transport, and other issues. That is, it will benefit everyone," Russian President Vladimir Putin said in a video conference speech at the Davos Economic Forum, APA reports.
According to him, there is great potential for joint efforts: "A multilateral approach yields positive results. An example is the Astana platform. Russia has worked with Turkey and Iran to stabilize the situation in Syria. We have made efforts to establish a political dialogue in Syria."
Mr. Putin emphasized that Russia acted as a mediator in the cessation of hostilities in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which was quite successful.
"The Azerbaijani and Armenian peoples are close to Russia. We want to help them. I would like to emphasize again that we have followed the format of the OSCE Minsk Group, which is the main format in this conflict. This format includes 3 countries. This is a great model for broad collaboration. A trilateral statement was signed between Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia in November. This statement is being consistently implemented. We have stopped the bloodshed. This is the most important result. We have achieved cessation of hostilities and stability," said Vladimir Putin.