New campaign entitled “Khankendi massacres” launched - VIDEO
• calendar-gray 28 August 2020
The Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno Garabagh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan has launched a new campaign entitled “Khankendi massacres”, the Community told APA.
The purpose of the campaign is to attract attention to the terrorist acts prepared beginning from early 1988 and purposefully implemented from September 18 of the same year by Armenia’s security agencies against Azerbaijanis living in Khankendi city: “Little attention has been paid to Khankendi incidents in the series of the horrible crimes committed by Armenia against our people. There is a special need in studying of these incidents being a clear example of Armenian barbarism, bringing it to the agenda and delivering it to the future generations.
The storyline of each video clip prepared with technical support of the Azerbaijan State Television CJSC is built on the life stories of the people fallen victim of the Armenian terror and still experiencing that pain today”.
The community has set itself the goal of forming a database about Khankendi incidents on the internet resources by means of the “Khankendi massacres” project.
The short films, based on human stories, are planned to be translated and sent to international organizations. The first short film within the framework of “Khankendi massacres” deals with the life story of Nurida Maharramova, who lived in Khankendi city and worked as a teacher at secondary school No 4 named after Nizami Ganjavi. In this film, Mrs. Maharramova speaks about the tragedies of her family committed by Armenians.