Peskov: “Armenia took commitment to return Kalbajar to Azerbaijan”
• calendar-gray 13 November 2020
In the process of giving regions around Nagorno Karabakh to Azerbaijan, the issues on the participation of peacekeepers should be directed to the command, said the head of the press service of Kremlin Dmitry Peskov, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
“Returning this region is envisaged in a joint statement signed by Putin, Aliyev, and Pashinyan. This is the commitment of the Armenian side. When it comes to the participation of peacekeepers in this process I can not respond to you. It would be good if you address this question to the command,” stressed the spokesman of the Russian President in his response to the question “What will be the role of Russia in returning Kalbajar region to Azerbaijan?”
Remind that according to the statement signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, and Russian President Vladimir Putin the Republic of Armenia should return the Kalbajar region to Azerbaijan until November 15, the Agdam region until November 20, 2020, and Lacin region until December 1, 2020.