Polad Bulbuloglu: "We expect support from the co-chair countries in resolution of the conflict"
• calendar-gray 28 May 2020
“Azerbaijan is at war situation with Armenia for 30 years. 20 percent of our territories is under Armenian occupation,” said Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu at an online press conference named "Russia and Azerbaijan: Horizons of Strategic Cooperation" dedicated to the prospects of relations between Russia and Azerbaijan, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
“Today we agree with peace appeal put forward by the leadership of the UN in connection with the epidemiological situation. However, first of all, four resolutions of the UN Security Council should definitely be implemented. But these resolutions are not implemented. We are committed to the peaceful settlement of Garabagh issue. But peace talks can not last forever. All our partners, neighbors in the region and first of all Armenian leadership should consider this,” the diplomat stressed.
Polad Bulbuloglu has recalled the speech of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the plenary session of the Valdai club last year: “Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev attended the plenary meeting of Valdai discussion club together with the King of Jordan, the Presidents of Kazakhstan and the Philippines at the invitation of Vladimir Putin. President Ilham Aliyev once again conveyed to the world community his position on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Garabagh conflict, emphasized the only solution of this conflict within the framework of international law. Therefore, we expect support from our other partners, other countries of the world, and of course, from the three co-chairs countries of the OSCE Minsk Group. "