President Ilham Aliyev: “I am sure that Armenians and Azerbaijanis can coexist in those regions”
• calendar-gray 14 October 2020
“The Azerbaijani people are very benevolent people, just for this reason, the representatives of other nations live in peace, harmony and decency in Azerbaijan. Therefore I am sure that Armenians and Azerbaijanis will also be able to coexist in those regions. Just like they live in other parts of Azerbaijan, just like they do, for instance, in Georgia”, said President Ilham Aliyev in his interview with Turkey’s Haber Türk TV channel on October 13, APA reports.
The head of state said there are over 300 thousand Azerbaijani population and over 200 thousand Armenian population in Georgia: “They live side by side in some villages and no problem emerges between them. They live as normal neighbors. In Russia, Ukraine, other countries... Why we can’t do this here? I think we should be ready for this. We should prepare our peoples for this. Looki, the words that I am saying to you today are accepted and supported by the Azerbaijani people. At the same time, this is also my appeal to Armenians living in Nagorno Garabagh today. They should also know that the Azerbaijani people are not their enemy. Simply, the Azerbaijani people want to live on their ancestral lands. The Azerbaijani people have the right to this. Let them live and let us live too. But if we are expelled and they stay and live there, this will not be fair. We can’t ever agree to this”.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that of course, every war results in peace: “We should also consider the post-war phase. I think if there is a strong political will from both sides and the international organizations help us in this issue, I think it will be possible to achieve this. It will not be so easy, but we should try to achieve this”.